News ·
BuzzerBeater injuries and fouls: how often do they happen?
By Ubiond · All news
BuzzerBeater injuries happen during games, usually on contact — forum lore and the game manual both point at fouls, not random dice rolls between quarters. We counted foul and injury events in the same play-by-play archive we used for shot zones and pace, to put a number on it.
Headline numbers
- ~30.56 foul events per league game on average.
- ~1 injury / 109 fouls (0.9134% of foul events are followed somewhere in the match by an injury row — about 1 / 4 games has at least one).
- Per player appearance (minutes > 0): ~1 / 63 (1.5905%).
- 76.4625% of injury events are the very next PBP row after a foul — strong evidence the engine ties them together.
- Severe proxy (out for the rest of the game): ~1 / 561 fouls (0.1782%), or ~1 / 18 games.
By foul type
Rates below are: “this foul type → injury on the next PBP event”. Offensive fouls never trigger an immediate injury row in our sample (27,959 OFF_FOUL events, 0 injuries after).
| Foul type | Count | Injuries after | Rate | 1 per N fouls |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOOTING FOUL | 205,509 | 1,866 | 0.91% | 1 / 110 |
| NOSHOOT FOUL | 163,289 | 905 | 0.55% | 1 / 180 |
| OFF FOUL | 27,959 | 0 | 0.00% | — |
Shooting fouls are the main driver (~52% of fouls, ~0.91% immediate injury rate). No-shoot fouls hurt less often (~0.55%).
When in the game?
Injuries are spread across all four quarters (~24–26% each) — no single “danger quarter”. The rate per foul ticks down slightly from Q1 (0.961%) to Q4 (0.8671%), even though Q4 has the most foul events.
| Quarter | Injuries | Share | Injury / foul |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 937 | 26.0% | 0.96% |
| Q2 | 890 | 24.7% | 0.93% |
| Q3 | 850 | 23.6% | 0.91% |
| Q4 | 932 | 25.8% | 0.87% |
Within each quarter, injuries cluster a bit late: 35% fall in minutes 8–12 (elapsed), vs 32% in minutes 0–4. Median game clock when it happens: ~23.7′ (mean 24.1′).
| Elapsed in quarter | Injuries | Share | Injury / foul |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-4 min | 1,141 | 31.6% | 0.90% |
| 4-8 min | 1,196 | 33.1% | 0.95% |
| 8-12 min | 1,272 | 35.2% | 0.89% |
Age, height, position
For 2,932 injuries with an NT Scout match: rate = injuries per 1,000 player-games in the same sample (apples-to-apples denominator).
Age matters more than height. Peak band is 24–26 (~1.73% per appearance, ~1/58 games) and 33–35 (~1.80%, ~1/56). Rookies 18–20 are lowest (~1.06%, ~1/94). Veterans 36+ drop back toward ~1.43%.
| Age | Injuries | Player-games | Rate | 1 per N games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-20 | 147 | 13,890 | 1.06% | 1 / 94 |
| 21-23 | 515 | 35,912 | 1.43% | 1 / 70 |
| 24-26 | 693 | 40,155 | 1.73% | 1 / 58 |
| 27-29 | 642 | 38,815 | 1.65% | 1 / 60 |
| 30-32 | 490 | 30,232 | 1.62% | 1 / 62 |
| 33-35 | 374 | 20,830 | 1.80% | 1 / 56 |
| 36+ | 71 | 4,982 | 1.43% | 1 / 70 |
Height is almost flat from 186 cm to 215 cm (~1.55–1.67%). Only the 216+ cm tail is a touch lower (~1.42%). Position: SF highest (~1.73%), C lowest (~1.44%) — spread is real but smaller than the age swing.
| Height (cm) | Injuries | Player-games | Rate | 1 per N games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤185 | 507 | 31,815 | 1.59% | 1 / 63 |
| 186-195 | 725 | 43,524 | 1.67% | 1 / 60 |
| 196-205 | 891 | 56,490 | 1.58% | 1 / 63 |
| 206-215 | 692 | 44,761 | 1.55% | 1 / 65 |
| 216+ | 117 | 8,226 | 1.42% | 1 / 70 |
By position (match slot)
| Pos | Injuries | Player-games | Rate | 1 per N games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG | 580 | 36,641 | 1.58% | 1 / 63 |
| SG | 597 | 37,424 | 1.60% | 1 / 63 |
| SF | 646 | 37,353 | 1.73% | 1 / 58 |
| PF | 584 | 36,984 | 1.58% | 1 / 63 |
| C | 525 | 36,414 | 1.44% | 1 / 69 |
Cross-country check
Rates are stable across nations in the sample — no country breaks the ~1/109 pattern (Italy has fewer matches but same ballpark).
| Country | Matches | Injury / foul | 1 per N fouls | Injuries / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | 7,964 | 0.92% | 1 / 109 | 0.28 |
| China | 3,160 | 0.91% | 1 / 110 | 0.27 |
| España | 1,732 | 0.90% | 1 / 112 | 0.27 |
| Italia | 126 | 0.88% | 1 / 114 | 0.26 |
In-game vs roster snapshot
NT Scout (daily roster cache) shows 1.05% of ~203k rostered players currently carrying an injury counter (2,133 players). That is a stock — who is out this morning — not the same as flow per game. Most listed injuries are 1 week remaining (1,605 of 2,133); only a handful at 3+ weeks. In-game PBP events also include tape-up injuries that never hit the roster counter.
What we still cannot split
- Doctor level and hidden durability/fitness — not in PBP; age bands above are roster age, not a hidden injury-prone trait.
- Mild (tape, return next quarter) vs multi-week — same generic text for ~80% of events; only “finishes early” text marks the severe tail (~20%).
- Probability a foul on your player vs opponent — PBP marks the injured player but we did not yet split victim vs fouler role.
Manager take
In plain terms:
- Team: count on roughly one injury event every 4 league games — some games have none, others two.
- Single player: over a long run, about 1 injury every 63 appearances (1.5905% of games with minutes).
- Per foul: each foul in the log is followed by an injury about 0.9134% of the time (~1 in 109). More fouls on your guys = more exposure, even at the same rate.
- Your roster is not average: hidden durability, doctor level, and age band (see table — peaks around 24–26 and 33–35) can push you above or below these baselines.
Practical takeaway: plan bench depth and rotations — a fully healthy squad all season is the exception, not the rule.
Questions or edge cases? Discord — or explore live injury flags in NT Scout.